Friday, July 30, 2010

Summer Weekend Getaway

Last Sunday, me, Eugene, Juan, Wei Soon and Sookyee went on a hiking adventure. It was my first time going hiking in Russia. I've never been outside the city before eventhough I've been living here for 5 years! So I was pretty excited since I've always wanted to go to the outskirts but never had the opportunity until now of course! Eugene invited me and Ain. It was his first time too. But Juan, Wei Soon and Sookyee been on these kind of hiking trips numerous times. Just 2 weeks prior to this trip they went on a trip to a lake! There's a group that organize these hiking trips every Sunday.

So, we left the hostel around 8:30 am. Took the metro to Station Komsomol'skaya. We arrived Komsomol'skaya around 9:15 am and waited for others to arrive. Wei Soon and Sookyee arrive a bit later. Ain was supposed to follow us but she suddenly fell sick. Around 9:30 am, the leader made a move, so we all followed him. We exit the metro station and headed towards the Elektrichka Station Yarolavskiy Vokzal. We bought tickets and took the train. Elektrichka train is sort of like KL's Komuter but faster! ;D

The ride took about 1 ½ hour.. We got off at Putilovo station and started walking towards the forest. The forest sort of have 3 levels: The first level we had to go through thick fallen trees and sharp branches. Although the forest isn't really like the kind in Malaysia but sort of more like the forest you see Pooh and his friends lives. heheee..

The second level, we had to endure itchy and stinging bushes. Seriously! those bushes stings! I had no idea at first, I thought it was just some normal flower bushes. It looked normal enough. Then when I tried to push it away, they stinged me! damn! I felt like being bitten by an ant(kerengga) but the pain went away after a minute or two. Still, it felt pretty irritating being sting by multiple flower!

The third level is.. well, there's no forest.. Just a grass field with and a big roadway. Not even a tree to shade us from the hot blazing sun! seriously, I actually felt like I was being grilled under the sun. At this time, we were almost reaching the riverside..

Finally, after about 6 km and 2 hours of walking we reached our destination. The view was gorgeous, and we had some trees to shade us. ;D Some of the russians straight away jumped into the river to cool off. Some of the guys set up the BBQ pit(au natural and all organic). Me and Sookyee went into the water too! The water was so cold despite the weather being so hot! My feet actually went numb and cramp because it was really cold!! And I was the only one not wearing a bikini. They were all asking where's my bikini. I actually felt a bit self-concious because I didn't own a bikini. Even Sookyee was wearing one! -___-"

Later, we ate, we swim, we ate again and swim again.. The russians sunbathe. I didn't feel like I need to sunbathe to be tan.. LOL!

Around 4:30p.m, the leader decided its time to move on and head back to catch the last train to Moscow. So we started packing and clean up.

Oh, how dreadful it is to walk again into the forest! I was already tired of swimming and walking ~6km and now we have to walk another 5-6km back.. I was trying really hard to catch up. Juan was laughing looking at me wobbling here and there trying to keep balance and catch up. LOL!

Thank God, we catch the train right on time! Otherwise I really don't know what would happen.. huhu.. 10-11km hike done! Sookyee told me, this is the shortest hike they've ever participate. Usually, they hike around 20-25km! errkkk! 10km hike pon dah rasa macam nak mati! I really don't know how they do it. I would love to go to this place again. But thinking about going through the forest, the stingy bushes and 10km might change my mind. Unless of course, we could rent a car to get there.. hehee..

When we reach the city, we stopped by McD for dinner. I arrived home around 11 p.m. I did not regret going on this trip! It was so much fun. Too bad Ain couldn't follow us. Maybe within the next couple of years, I might go again. InsyaAllah. :)

On the elektrichka. Pretty excited!

Walking in the forest

The au natural BBQ pit

Resting after hiking

Cooling off in the river

Trying to avoid the stinging bushes

We finally made it to the Elektrichka Station

I got bit by a vampire!! JK! a tree brach poke me. ;(

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

why do we lie, why do we cry, why do we have to say goodbye?

I hope everything goes well tomorrow. I just wanna go home.

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Remember Me


Ok. I've just finished watching this movie and.... I LOVED IT!!! The ending. OMG! It was totally unexpected, unreadable, plus it made me cry. Not as much as My Sister's Keeper though, but it totally made me cry. Made me miss home and of course, him. iskkk...(>.<)

To those who haven't watch this movie and want to watch it. Please don't read this post.

So anyway, the movie sets in New York. In the beginning of the story, they didn't really tell us what year it was setting in. So I actually thought 2009/2010 since the movie is just released a few months ago and I also thought it was just another sappy drama movie. In the beginning of the story they showed a topic discussion in the lecture hall where Emilie and Robert was having, about terrorism. I guess that was a hint, but in the US, their terrorism issue is really never ending. Didn't really bothered about it until I get the hint at the end of the movie, which is considered a little too late, I guess.. LOL!

So, anyway, the story moves on with Robert (Tyler) falls for Emilie (Ally). Where both of them have daddy issues. Their romance grew, and I love the scenes. The beginning of a relationship always seem so 'euphoric'? haha. I can't really say them in words. I guess if you've been in a relationship you'd know what I mean.

I don't want to spoil so much on the details of the movie. What I want to focus on is the ending! OMG! Seriously, it caught me off guard, absolutely! Can you guess, when the movie was setting on? 2001. Yup. At the end of the movie, the teacher in Caroline's (Tyler's sister) class wrote on the board September 11, 2001. The worst part was, Tyler had to meet his dad at his office, which revealed at the end of the movie located in....tum.tum.tum... The World Trade Centre! *GASP* Yes. I gasped when I found out and yes, sadly, Tyler died. His dad didn't because that was the day he decided to send his daughter to school. Shows us how vulnerable we are to death.

Does anyone ever realised, the US movie production always keep reminding us of the past. Especially, the September 11th tragedy and World War 2. Yes, people move on. but the pain rarely subside. And these movies somehow made us pity the Americans and the Jews. Don't you feel the same? hrmm.. just a food for thought. My rating for this movie: 4/5. Didn't really made me cry enough to give a 5. :P

But I must say, I love the moral of the story. Live in the moments, listen to the people we love the most because death can come at us at any time and we don't know when we might lost the chance.

Cheers people! Have a nice weekend.

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Are You Happy Now?

Sometimes I wish something bad would happen to you for the way you've been acting.
Sometimes I wish your luck would be taken away.
Sometimes I wish you get what you actually deserve.
I know it's bad to wish for something bad to happen to someone.
But life never does seem fair, does it?
Lets just move on. Maybe somebody else out there is wishing for the same thing to me.
I should wish for something better.

"Has anything you've done made your life better? "

-Dr. Robert Sweeney

Sunday, July 18, 2010


Why do I always seem to take things personally? *sigh*

somedays I feel so pathetic

Moscow Summer - Super Hot!

Moscovites sunbathing by the lake in the middle of the city. (my Russian friend went to Malaysia and did this by Tasik Titiwangsa, kalau tak silap and kene marah! LOL! selambe giler!)

OMG. I am sweating like a pig right now even with the fan spinning right in front of my face.

This is my first Summer in Moscow and it's super hot! I have to endure it for another 2 more weeks. Now I actually wish for the rain to come.

It's never really been this hot before, but Europe has been hit with heatwave! This is the hottest Summer in Moscow ever recorded. Seriously, this country has no moderation. Its either too hot or too cold! and the Russians actually made fun of us since we can't stand the heat and we're from a tropical country. Well, who can actually stand 40C?!!! Not to mention, there are a number of Russian (mostly the elderlies) died due to heat strokes.

It's bad because the day is long. Dawn starts around 3:40 am and dusk at 10:15 pm. Which means the Mr. Sun is out 20 hours a day! and yes, I am already tanned. There's no need to sun bathe. Just stand under the hot Sun. -___-"

Dare to bare! ;)

Oh. I've already finished 2 practical cycles (surgery and obstetrics) and left with one, that is therapy. Things have gone smoothly so far and I hope everything will be settled without any problems. I can't wait to be home! 14 days.

My surgery supervisor - Nikolay Aleksandrovich.

Have a great day. cheers!

Saturday, July 10, 2010

21 days

Sorry I've been abandoning my blog for awhile.. I shall update soon.. Have a nice weekend people! cheers! ;)